Privacy Notice

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988
This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. As an Australian business we abide by the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

Collection
It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

In limited circumstances we may receive personal information about third parties from individuals who contact us and supply us with the personal information of others in the documents they provide to us. In these circumstances we will attempt to ensure that the consent of those third parties is obtained if we think we may need to use or disclose that information.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These purposes include:

Product Sales:

  • When an individual provides a shipping address to which we send our products;
  • When an individual provides a billing address for the purposes of paying by credit card;
  • When an individual provides an email and contact telephone number in support of the above transaction.

Enquiries & feedback:

  • When an individual contacts us asking for information or advice about our products or provides feedback;
  • When an individual provides a testimonial of our products.
  • We also collect personal information as part of our normal communication processes directly related to these purposes, including:
  • When an individual phones us we may store their phone number on our mobile phone;
  • When an individual hands us their business card.

Use and disclosure
We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, and we do not give it to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented;
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • it is required or authorised by law;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty.

Data quality
We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Data security
We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, encrypting secure data in storage and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Access and correction
If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Commonwealth) (“FOI Act”) or other relevant law to withhold the information.

If we do not agree to provide access to personal information the individual may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the FOI Act.

Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us (see details below).

How to contact us
Individuals can enquire further about our privacy policy by contacting us.